If a street is missing a sidewalk, the law requires pedestrians to use a shoulder, and if a shoulder isn’t available, pedestrians are required to move out
[…] This is an issue that the state legislature may have to grapple with in the coming weeks as it considers a proposed bill. The context is a pedestrian-related safety crisis in Washington, as the number of pedestrians seriously injured or killed in traffic collisions continues to increase every year.
According to Washington State law, if a street has a sidewalk alongside it, any pedestrian using the street is required by law to use it. “Where sidewalks are provided it is unlawful for any pedestrian to walk or otherwise move along and upon an adjacent roadway,” RCW 46.61.250 states. “Where sidewalks are provided but wheelchair access is not available, persons with disabilities who require such access may walk or otherwise move along and upon an adjacent roadway until they reach an access point in the sidewalk.” If a pedestrian encounters a sidewalk that is in such poor condition that it isn’t usable, a common occurrance in cities like Seattle, to comply with the law a pedestrian would actually need to cross to the other side of the street if there is a sidewalk on that side.